By Thomas Madison

As the liberal talking heads howl and squeal at what they call a “lie” by Donald Trump on his Jersey City account of seeing Muslims celebrating 9/11, it should be noted that this incident was confirmed by firsthand witnesses on the scene in Jersey City.

The Washington Post has been quick to slam Trump for what they are calling Trump’s lie. Senior Post reporter and fact-checker, Glenn Kessler, neglected to cite the following article from his very own newspaper, confirming the 9/11 cheering incident in Jersey City. So, Glenn, was your newspaper, like Trump, also lying about the Jersey City Muslim celebration on 9/11?

Trending: Say it ain’t so, Joe! Latino voters on Telemundo give President Trump the debate win 66% to 34%

From The Washington Post, September 18, 2001

take our poll - story continues below

Will You Be Voting In Person November 3rd?

  • Will You Be Voting In Person November 3rd?  

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Completing this poll grants you access to Powdered Wig Society updates free of charge. You may opt out at anytime. You also agree to this site's Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

“In Jersey City, within hours of two jetliners’ plowing into the World Trade Center, law enforcement authorities detained and questioned a number of people who were allegedly seen celebrating the attacks and holding tailgate-style parties on rooftops while they watched the devastation on the other side of the river.”

Several Post readers immediately replied to imbecile Kessler’s charge, confirming that the incident did indeed occur. Senior fact-checker? Really?

From Mediaite

“The truly bizarre part? Washington Post senior fact-checker (Glenn Kessler) wrote this three days ago in his story titled: Trump’s outrageous claim that ‘thousands’ of New Jersey Muslims celebrated the 9/11 attacks. In it, Kessler goes through in condescending fashion how wrong Trump was on the claim, stating “There were some reports of celebrations overseas, in Muslim countries, but nothing that we can find involving the Arab populations of New Jersey.” But then, in the irony of ironies, the fact-checker is forced to add this update to his original fact-check after readers spent about 30 seconds on Google and fact-checked him:

Update: Some readers have tweeted to The Fact Checker a Washington Post article from Sept. 18, 2001, as evidence of Trump’s claim. The article, which appeared on page 6, described FBI probes in northern New Jersey after the attacks, saying in the 15th paragraph that “law enforcement authorities detained and questioned a number of people who were allegedly seen celebrating the attacks and holding tailgate-style parties on rooftops while they watched the devastation on the other side of the river.”

Of course, “a number of people” obviously does not equal “thousands” — and “allegedly” indicates there is no video footage or other proof that celebrations actually took place. Recall that Trump claimed he saw this on television — and that it was “well covered at the time.” This newspaper article appeared days later.

The reporters who wrote the story do not recall whether the allegations were ever confirmed. “I certainly do not remember anyone saying that thousands or even hundreds of people were celebrating,” said Serge Kovaleski, one of the reporters. “That was not the case, as best as I can remember.”​

As usual, Trump is right! Below are several tweets confirming the incident.